Hyundai Venue crosses 1 lakh sales in India in less than 13 months

0

Hyundai’s entry in the sub compact SUV has been really successful. The Venue compact SUV launched back in May 2019, became the top selling SUV in its segment within no time.

Hyundai Venue SXO
Hyundai Venue SXO Top Variant in Fiery Red Colour

In how much time Hyundai Venue crossed 1 Lakh sales?

Hyundai Venue took around 13 months to reach the 1 lakh sales milestone while its closest rival, in the segment, Maruti Vitara Brezza, launched in March 2016, sprinted to 1 lakh sales in just less than 12 months. Ford Ecosport took 14 months for the 1 lakh sales unit. Nexon reached the same in 22 months.

Time Taken by Compact SUV to reach 1 lakh sales milestone
Maruti Vitara Brezza12 months
Hyundai Venue13 months
Ford Ecosport14 months
Tata Nexon22 months

What is the ratio of domestic sales to exported units?

Hyundai India has retailed a total of 97,400 units of their Venue compact SUV in the Indian market along with exporting 7,400 units to Gulf countries, Africa and Latin America.

Which is the top selling engine / variant of Hyundai Venue?

In the Hyundai Venue lineup, 1.0-litre turbo GDI petrol is the most preferred engine option with 44% of the sales while the 1.5-litre diesel unit has 30% share of the total sales. Also most of the customers have opted for the top end trims especially the one with Blue link technology.

What is the average sales of Hyundai Venue since launch?

Hyundai Venue and Maruti Vitara Brezza are continuously fighting for the top spot with the former averaging at 8,500 units per month (before the countrywide lockdown came into effect).

Hyundai Venue Sales in India (in units)
May 20197,049


June 20198,763
July 20199,585
August 20199,342
September 20197,942
October 20198,576
November 20199,665
December 20199,521
January 20206,733
February 202010,321
March 20206,127
April 20200
May 20201,242

How will the sales of Hyundai Venue fare in next few months of 2020?

All the car sales have been affected due to coronavirus pandemic, but within the next few months, Hyundai’s SUV is expected to have a monthly sales of around 5000 to 6000 units and will surely be affected due to highly competitive models entering in the form of Renault Kiger, Kia Sonet and Nissan Magnite.

Is there any new variant or facelift of Venue coming?

Since the Hyundai Venue has crossed 1 lakh sales, you can expect the South Korean carmakers to soon roll out a special edition trim of the compact SUV while talking about the facelift, it won’t be coming before 2022.

What cars are Hyundai planning to launch in India in 2020?

Hyundai India will soon bring the Tucson Facelift in July 2020 followed by the new generation of the i20 hatchback in September-October window.